14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Announces Competition
Lineup

14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Announces Competition Lineup

14TH AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES COMPETITION LINEUP

The preselection results of the “National and International Short Film Competition” held as a part of the 14th Akbank Film Festival are in.

Offering an active platform for the short film industry in Turkey, the festival will be held between March 19-29. 1342 short films from 65 different countries have been submitted to the Festival’s competition sections.

The preselection jury members; actress Cemre Ebüzziya, director Hasan Tuna Balkan and director Selim Evci have chosen 14 national and 14 international submissions to compete for the Best Short Film Award in their respective categories.

The following jury members will select the Best National Short Film;
actress Hazar Ergüçlü, director Onur Saylak, writer Hülya Uçansu, photographer Coşar Kulaksız and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı. The international film submissions competing for the Best International Short Film Award will meet director Ana Katz, actress Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Montpellier Film Festival Shorts Director Michèle Driguez, Scriptwriter Marietta von Hauswolff von Baumgarten and Akbank Sanat Director Derya Bigalı.

The following jury members will lead the scriptwriting competition within the Forum section of the festival; actress Feride Çetin, film critic Banu Bozdemir and director-scriptwriter Mehmet Eryılmaz.

Akbank Sanat will award the directors of the films that win the Best Short Film Award in the national and international categories with 5.000 dollars.

Additionally, the winning films will be shown in various university campuses around Turkey as a part of the "Akbank Short Film Festival in Universities" event which will take place following the 14th Akbank Short Film Festival.

As a part of the Akbank Short Film Forum Scriptwriting Competition, which aims to provide production support, Akbank Sanat will award the winning script with 3.000TL.

14th Akbank Short Film Festival’s Preselection Results:

International Competition Best Short Film Nominees:

1. Kapitalistis Director: Pablo Munoz Gomez (France)
2. Into the Blue Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden)
3. Atlantis, 2003 Director: Michal Blaško (Slovakia,czech republic, Ukraine)
4. Aria Director: Myrsini Aristidou (Cyprus, France)
5. A Gentle Night Director: Qiu Yang (China)
6. DeKalb Elementary Director: Reed Van Dyk (USA )
7. Shall No One Hold My Hand! Director: Cenk Ertürk (Turkey, France)
8. Copa-Loca Director: Christos Massalas (Greece)
9. Invisibly Director: Áron Szentpéteri (Hungary)
10. Retouch Director: Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran)
11. Negative Space Director: Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter (France)
12. Nada Director: Gabriel Martins (Brazil)
13. A Drowning Man Director: Mahdi Fleifel (Denmark/Greece/UK)
14. After School Knife Fight Director: Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel (France)

National Competition Best Short Film Nominees:

1. Kot Farkı Director: Ayris Alptekin
2. Toprak Director: Onur Yağız
3. Dans Eden Kızlar Director: Zeynep Köprülü
4. 3,5 Lira Director: Hasan Ali Kılıçgün
5. Ronaldo Director: Recep Bozgöz
6. Hesap Kitap Director: Kartal Gür
7. Mutluluk Director: Necip Çağhan Özdemir
8. Hinterlant Director: Sinan Kesova
9. Kerata Director: Kasım Ördek
10. Gecenin Ardından Director: Buse Halaçoğlu
11. Baran Director: Hasan Serin
12. Kaset Director: Serkan Fakılı
13. Hastabakıcı Director: Soner Sert
14. Afgan Kömürü Director: Zeynep Gülru Keçeciler

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
11 JUN MON
-
12 JUN TUE
1

19:00

Drifters / Tjuvheder

Akbank Sanat

13 JUN WED
2

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Eternal Summer / Odöliga

Akbank Sanat

14 JUN THU
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

15 JUN FRI
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

16 JUN SAT
1

17:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

17 JUN SUN
-
18 JUN MON
-
19 JUN TUE
1

19:00

Reflections / Speglingar

Akbank Sanat

20 JUN WED
2

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Before Snowfall / Før Snøen Faller

Akbank Sanat

21 JUN THU
2

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Staying Alive

Akbank Sanat

22 JUN FRI
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

23 JUN SAT
5

11:00

Geometric Art (Ages 6-12)

Akbank Sanat

12:30

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Printing Workshop for Kids (For 5-8 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

24 JUN SUN
-
25 JUN MON
-
26 JUN TUE
-
27 JUN WED
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

28 JUN THU
2

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Long Story Short / Lang Historie Kort

Akbank Sanat

29 JUN FRI
2

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Walk With Me / De Standhaftige

Akbank Sanat

30 JUN SAT
5

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mosaic Sculpture Workshop (For 7-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop

Akbank Sanat

01 JUL SUN
-

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter