Design Biennial Workshop Program

Design Biennial Workshop Program

Design Biennial

Workshops / Conversations

20 September, Thursday
Waterschool_Jurgen Bey_Activation
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

21 September, Friday
DAE Publication Presentation Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 11.00-12.00

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

22 September, Saturday
Dutch Consulate_Event
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 09.00-19.00

---------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space

---------

Designers Conversations: Jurgen Bey + Martina Muzi
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 15.00-16.00

---------

Designers Conversations: FABB + Matylda/Annika + Ottonie von Roeder
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 17.00-18.00

23 September, Sunday
Designers Conversations: AI Istanbulite + Camilo Oliveira
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 14.00-15.00

--------

Designers Conversations: Nur Horsanali + Amandine David
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 16.00-17.00

25 September, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

26 September, Wednesday
Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

27 September, Thursday
Landskip Laboratory
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

28 September, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_carbon fiber weaving
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

29 September, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

30 September, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

2 October, Tuesday
School of Unknowables_Drawing Workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: TBC(1 hour)

--------

FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

3 October, Wednesday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

4 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

5 October, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_concrete panel marbling
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

6 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

7 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

9 October, Tuesday
Collaborative Mapping Workshop_Sera Tolgay
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

10 October, Wednesday
Collaborative Mapping Workshop_Sera Tolgay
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

11 October, Thursday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks
through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

12 October, Friday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_hotwire cutting of styrofoam blocks
through visitor interaction
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

13 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

14 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

16 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

17 October, Wednesday
Koc University Datascapes
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank Sanat_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

18 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

19 October, Friday
School of Unknowables_Drawing Workshop
Location: Akbank_classroom
Time: TBC (1hour)

--------

FABB_Fabrication_limestone stacking
Location: Akbank_ installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

20 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

21 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

23 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY
Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Critical Making
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

24 October, Wednesday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Critical Making
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

25 October, Thursday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

26 October, Friday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

27 October, Saturday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

28 October, Sunday
FABB_Fabrication_robotic rod bending
Location: Akbank Sanat_installation space
Time: 10.00-19.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

30 October, Tuesday
ACADEMY DAY

Location: Akbank Sanat_multipurpose hall
Time: 10.00-20.00

--------

Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

31 October, Wednesday
Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

1 November, Thursday
Yeditepe University in Residency
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

2 November, Friday
Ineke Hans_workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

3 November, Saturday
Ineke Hans_workshop
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

4 November, Sunday
neke Hans_workshop / public presentation
Location: Akbank Sanat_classroom
Time: 10.00-19.00

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
08 OCT MON
-
09 OCT TUE
1

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

10 OCT WED
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

11 OCT THU
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

12 OCT FRI
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

13 OCT SAT
7

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mosaic Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Upcycle Sculpture Activity (For 7 - 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14 OCT SUN
-
15 OCT MON
-
16 OCT TUE
1

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

17 OCT WED
3

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Shinya Fukumori Trio

Akbank Sanat

21:30

The Comet Is Coming

Babylon

18 OCT THU
6

10:30

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Şişli Terakki High School

Özel Şişli Terakki Lisesi

14:00

Jazz in High SchoolsKadıköy High School

Kadıköy Anadolu High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Till Brönner “The Good Life"

Uniq Hall (Maslak)

21:00

Ozan Musluoğlu Quintet

The Badau

21:30

Josef Leimberg And The Astral Progressions Ensemble

Babylon

19 OCT FRI
7

10:00

Jazz in High Schools Saint Benoît High School

Saint Benoit High School

13:30

Jazz in High Schools Galatasaray High School

Galatasaray High School

16:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSainte-Pulchérie High School

Sainte-Pulchérie High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Rémi Panossian Trio

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Jehan Barbur feat. Fırat Tanış

Caddebostan Culture Center

21:30

Karl Hector & The Malcouns

Babylon

20 OCT SAT
9

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children(Taksim)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

The Chapter Of North

Soho House

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evening: Sanat Deliorman & Uraz Kıvaner Duo

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

19:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

20:30

Mehmet Uluğ Night: Aydın Esen Group & Can Kozlu

Babylon

20:30

Birsen Tezer Eastern Standards

Caddebostan Culture Center

21 OCT SUN
8

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Moda Deniz Kulübü

Moda Deniz Kulübü

13:00

A Tribute To Erol Pekcan

Pera Palace

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

16:00

Jazz Tap Workshop

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

17:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

18:00

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

18:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

20:30

The Bad Plus

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

22 OCT MON
4

13:15

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Enka High School

Özel Enka High School

15:45

Jazz in High Schools Robert College

İstanbul Amerikan Robert High School

19:00

Koffi Kwahulé: Jazz As An Inspiration For Theatre

Fransız Kültür Merkezi

20:30

Tarkovsky Quartet

Zorlu PSM, Drama Stage

23 OCT TUE
5

10:00

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate German High School

Özel Alman Lisesi

13:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSt George's Austrian High School

Avusturya Lisesi

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Jamie Cullum

Volkswagen Arena

21:30

Nubya Garcia

Babylon

24 OCT WED
5

17:00

Stories that needed to be told: The History of European Jazz

Gabbro Swissotel

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Konstrukt

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Woody Black 4

Summart Art Center

21:30

Omer Avital Qantar

Babylon

25 OCT THU
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Can Çankaya & Kağan Yıldız

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Ceyl'an Ertem - Unplugged

Moda Stage

21:30

Ezra Collective

Babylon

26 OCT FRI
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

21:30

Bixiga 70

Babylon

22:00

Islandman & Guests

Moda Stage

22:30

Caloé

Nardis

27 OCT SAT
8

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Sculpture Hands & Arms(For 9-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Family Mosaic Workshop

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evenıng: Newpel

Gabbro Swissotel

28 OCT SUN
1

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Bizim Tepe

Bizim Tepe, Tepe Majeur

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter