Into the Blue

Into the Blue

Into the Blue

Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden / Fiction / 22'07'' / HD / Color / 2017

Thirteen year old Julija and her mother flee their abusive household to find refuge on an idyllic croatian island where Julija grew up. Emotionally scarred, Julija is desperate to reconnect with her best friend, Ana. But Ana is in love with a boy and Julija is no longer a priority. Ana’s mounting rejection re-ignites Julija’s wounds and family history, awakening the monster of violence she thought she’s left behind.

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Script: Christina Lazaridi
Director of Photography: Marko Brdar
Producer: Zoran Dževerdanović, Barbara Vekarić, Vlaho Krile  
Editing: Minji Kang
Sound: Julij Zornik
Musician: Ivan Marinović, Evgueni Galperine
Cast: Gracija Filipović, Vanesa Vidaković Natrlin, Dominik Duždević, Andro Režić, Nataša Dangubić, Marija Kohn

CV

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Dubrovnik doğumlu bir yazar-yönetmen. New York'taki Columbia Üniversitesi'nde yönetmenlik yüksek lisansı yaptı. Şuanda Jerusalem Film Lab ve Cannes Cinefondation Rezidans Programında ilk uzun metraj projesi Murina'yı geliştirmektedir.

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic is a writer-director born in Dubrovnik. Currently she is attending Jerusalem Film Lab and Résidence du Festival de Cannes, Cinéfondation where she is developing her first feature film Murina. She holds an MFA in directing from Columbia University in New York.

Filmography

Into the Blue 2017, If We Must Die 2016, Eye for an Eye 2015, Christmas Tree 2014, Nonina 2014

Festivals Attended

Into the Blue: Berlin International Film Festival, Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Chicago Children's Film Festival, Thessaloniki IFF, Cinemed Film Festival

Awards

Into the Blue: Special Prize for Best Short Film, Special Mention – Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury – Berlin International Film Festival, Heart of Sarajevo for Best Short Film - Sarajevo FF, Audience Award - CineEast FF, Best Short Film - Chicago ICFF

Contact 

antoneta.kusijanovic@gmail.com

Follow Us
TR EN
Filter events by label
08 OCT MON
-
09 OCT TUE
1

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

10 OCT WED
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

11 OCT THU
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

12 OCT FRI
1

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

13 OCT SAT
7

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Mosaic Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Upcycle Sculpture Activity (For 7 - 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14 OCT SUN
-
15 OCT MON
-
16 OCT TUE
1

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

17 OCT WED
3

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Shinya Fukumori Trio

Akbank Sanat

21:30

The Comet Is Coming

Babylon

18 OCT THU
6

10:30

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Şişli Terakki High School

Özel Şişli Terakki Lisesi

14:00

Jazz in High SchoolsKadıköy High School

Kadıköy Anadolu High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Till Brönner “The Good Life"

Uniq Hall (Maslak)

21:00

Ozan Musluoğlu Quintet

The Badau

21:30

Josef Leimberg And The Astral Progressions Ensemble

Babylon

19 OCT FRI
7

10:00

Jazz in High Schools Saint Benoît High School

Saint Benoit High School

13:30

Jazz in High Schools Galatasaray High School

Galatasaray High School

16:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSainte-Pulchérie High School

Sainte-Pulchérie High School

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Rémi Panossian Trio

Akbank Sanat

20:30

Jehan Barbur feat. Fırat Tanış

Caddebostan Culture Center

21:30

Karl Hector & The Malcouns

Babylon

20 OCT SAT
9

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children(Taksim)

Akbank Sanat

15:00

The Chapter Of North

Soho House

15:30

Mini Mosaics Workshop (For 7 – 12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Toy Sculpture Workshop (For 7-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evening: Sanat Deliorman & Uraz Kıvaner Duo

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

19:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Taksim)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Harlem

20:30

Mehmet Uluğ Night: Aydın Esen Group & Can Kozlu

Babylon

20:30

Birsen Tezer Eastern Standards

Caddebostan Culture Center

21 OCT SUN
8

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Moda Deniz Kulübü

Moda Deniz Kulübü

13:00

A Tribute To Erol Pekcan

Pera Palace

15:00

Swing Kids / Dance Workshop For Children (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

16:00

Jazz Tap Workshop

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

17:00

Swing Jazz / Solo Jazz Dance Workshop(Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

18:00

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

18:00

Swing Jazz / Lindy Hop Dance Workshop (Kadıköy)

Istanbul Lindy Hoppers' Stüdyo Savoy

20:30

The Bad Plus

Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall

22 OCT MON
4

13:15

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate Enka High School

Özel Enka High School

15:45

Jazz in High Schools Robert College

İstanbul Amerikan Robert High School

19:00

Koffi Kwahulé: Jazz As An Inspiration For Theatre

Fransız Kültür Merkezi

20:30

Tarkovsky Quartet

Zorlu PSM, Drama Stage

23 OCT TUE
5

10:00

Jazz in High SchoolsPrivate German High School

Özel Alman Lisesi

13:00

Jazz in High SchoolsSt George's Austrian High School

Avusturya Lisesi

18:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Jamie Cullum

Volkswagen Arena

21:30

Nubya Garcia

Babylon

24 OCT WED
5

17:00

Stories that needed to be told: The History of European Jazz

Gabbro Swissotel

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Konstrukt

Akbank Sanat

20:00

Woody Black 4

Summart Art Center

21:30

Omer Avital Qantar

Babylon

25 OCT THU
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

19:00

Can Çankaya & Kağan Yıldız

Akbank Sanat

21:00

Ceyl'an Ertem - Unplugged

Moda Stage

21:30

Ezra Collective

Babylon

26 OCT FRI
4

18:30

Dance Classes for Adult

Akbank Sanat

21:30

Bixiga 70

Babylon

22:00

Islandman & Guests

Moda Stage

22:30

Caloé

Nardis

27 OCT SAT
8

Creative Dance Courses for Children

Akbank Sanat

11:00

I Am Designing My Own Bag (Ages 6 - 14 Years Old)

Akbank Sanat

13:00

Colorful Cups (For 6-14 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

14:30

Aerial Dance

Akbank Sanat

15:30

Sculpture Hands & Arms(For 9-12 Ages)

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Tai Chi ChuanEce Dündar Alp

Akbank Sanat

17:00

Family Mosaic Workshop

Akbank Sanat

18:00

Jazz In The Evenıng: Newpel

Gabbro Swissotel

28 OCT SUN
1

10:30

Jazzy Brunch / Bizim Tepe

Bizim Tepe, Tepe Majeur

Add event to your calendar

Subscribe to Newsletter